LOUIS ESTATE GROUPA THOUGHTFUL APPROACH TO YOUR NEXT MOVE
Prepared for Mr. Louka · Chino → Chino Hills

Mr. Louka,
let’s plan your move
to Chino Hills.

Three ways to buy in Chino Hills. Let’s find the right fit for you.

16140 Meadowhouse Ave, Chino · October 15, 2026
Preliminary estimates · Rounded figures for easier planning

Your starting cash
$80K

Available before selling

Chino estimated value range
$625K–$660K

To refine after a walkthrough

Example purchase
~$1M

Inspired by Stafford Court

01 / Choose your approach

Your Chino home. Your three options.

B

Buy before you sell

Secure your next home first.

$80K
Starting cash · no bridge proceeds assumed

Lender review needed: the supplied program requires more equity.

C

Keep & rent Chino

Keep Chino as a rental.

~$3.6K/mo
Estimated gross rent · before expenses

Check cash flow: your payment and expenses determine the shortfall.

*Includes $80K cash plus sale proceeds after ~$593K payoff and the CMA’s 3% commission assumption. Other selling costs, buyer closing costs and reserves still apply.

Your Chino Hills example

5577 Stafford Court · ~$1M

5 bedrooms listed · 3 baths · 2,524 sq ft

Asking $999,900 when reviewed. Fifth bedroom described as a bonus room; verify use and availability.

View home ↗
Your numbers at a glance

Your numbers, side by side.

Selling Meadowhouse

Cash available after a sale

Your $80K starting cash plus partial sale proceeds.

Existing $80KPartial sale proceeds
$625,000 sale~$93,000
$650,000 sale~$118,000
$660,000 sale~$127,000
$0$70K$140K

Before other selling costs, buyer closing costs and reserves. Uses ~$593K payoff and 3% commission. Labels rounded; $650K is an example within the range.

Buying around $1 million

Your cash versus down payments

Using a round $1M purchase price for comparison.

Starting cashDown-payment comparisons
Your starting cash$80,000
10% down payment$100,000
20% down payment$200,000
$0$100K$200K

Gap: $20K to 10% down or $120K to 20% down, plus closing costs and reserves. Loan options require lender approval.

Keeping Meadowhouse · hypothetical budget

What a rental shortfall could look like

Illustration only: $4,000 fixed monthly costs + 20% of rent for vacancy, repairs and management. Actual costs unknown.

$3,300/mo rent
−$1,360/mo
$3,613/mo rent
−$1,110/mo
$3,900/mo rent
−$880/mo

Longer bar = larger monthly shortfall. Middle rent is Zillow’s automated estimate. Rounded to $10. Illustrative break-even rent: $5,000/month; actual results may differ.

03 / The supporting numbers

Details & assumptions

Open a section for supporting calculations.

Your Chino home · value and comparable sales
01 · Current residence

What is Meadowhouse worth?

The supplied CMA describes a 2022 condominium with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1,549 sq ft. Zillow agrees on those basic facts. Confirm legal property type, floor plan, HOA obligations and improvements before pricing.

Preliminary estimated sale range
$625,000–$660,000

Mr. Louka, this is a starting range for our discussion. A walkthrough and refreshed MLS review will help us refine it before choosing a list price. Your $680,000 expectation remains an upside scenario that needs additional comparable-sale support.

The CMA's automated estimate is $642,993, with a broad $607,000–$720,023 range. Zillow displays $643,600 and a $611,000–$676,000 estimated sales range. These are reference points, not offers or appraisals.

Comparable evidence and how to use it

Property Status / price Size / layout Pricing relevance
16210 Hollyhock Ave Sold · $610,000 1,550 sq ft · 3 bd / 2 ba Closest size match in supplied CMA; fewer bedrooms and baths. Important lower anchor.
7442 Desert Holly Active · $649,990 1,646 sq ft · 4 bd / 3 ba Similar layout and slightly larger. Direct competition; asking price is not a closed sale.
16164 Paddock Sold · $640,000 1,778 sq ft · 3 bd / 4 ba Larger, different layout; helps anchor the middle, subject to condition differences.
16272 Meadowhouse Sold · $700,000 2,080 sq ft · 3 bd / 4 ba Same-street context but materially larger; limited support for giving a smaller home the same value.
7448 Desert Holly St Sold · $600,000 2,080 sq ft · 4 bd / 4 ba Low sale despite larger size. Verify condition, concessions and transaction circumstances before weighting.
16004 Voyager Sold · $739,000 2,150 sq ft · 4 bd / 4 ba Upper context from a substantially larger property; not a direct valuation anchor.
16122 Meadowhouse Ave Zillow comp card · sold $690,000 Approx. 1,500 sq ft · 4 bd / 3 ba Potentially important same-street match. Sale date, exact size, condition and concessions remain unverified; excluded from core range pending MLS review.

CMA sale dates, concessions and exact distances were not established from the visible report. Reported statuses are a snapshot and must be refreshed. No mechanical average or unsupported dollar adjustment was used. The same-street $690,000 card may change the recommendation after verification.

Best next step: an in-person walkthrough. Condition, finishes, views, outdoor improvements, layout and HOA costs can materially change the recommended price.

Selling first · proceeds and available cash
03 · Scenario A

Sale proceeds are smaller than gross equity

The linked CMA includes a 3% seller commission assumption. It is used below only as the existing report's planning input, not an agreed fee or a complete selling-cost estimate. All other selling costs remain unpriced.

Sale price Gross equity after ~$593K payoff CMA 3% assumption Partial proceeds* Plus existing $80K*
$625,000 $32,000 $18,750 $13,250 $93,250
$650,000 $57,000 $19,500 $37,500 $117,500
$680,000 $87,000 $20,400 $66,600 $146,600

*Before all other selling expenses, prorations, repairs, credits, tax obligations, moving costs, buyer closing costs and reserves. These figures are upper bounds under the stated deductions, not final net proceeds or final down payments. Assumes the $80,000 remains fully available and is not already included in sale equity.

In an illustrative $650,000 sale scenario: $57,000 gross equity becomes $37,500 after the report's 3% assumption and estimated payoff, before other costs. Combined cash is $117,500 before further deductions.

Sale break-even: with only the 3% assumption and $593,000 payoff, the minimum sale price to cover those two items is approximately $611,340. If other seller costs total C dollars, break-even is ($593,000 + C) ÷ 0.97. Actual break-even will be higher.

Important correction to the source CMA: its $623,703 “net proceeds” at $642,993 deducts only its $19,290 commission estimate. It does not deduct the reported mortgage. After the ~$593,000 payoff, that amount would be about $30,703 before other costs.

Your next purchase · down payments and payment examples
04 · Replacement purchase

What the Stafford Court example requires

5577 Stafford Ct, Chino Hills was listed at $999,900 when reviewed: 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,524 sq ft, built 2000, with a displayed $64/month HOA. The listing notes the downstairs fifth bedroom was converted to a bonus room by the builder. Confirm bedroom use, permits, current availability and HOA with the listing agent.

Cash pathway Maximum down payment before unpriced costs Share of price Minimum loan under that assumption
Buy before selling / keep Chino $80,000 8.00% $919,900
Sell at $625,000 $93,250 9.33% $906,650
Sell at $650,000 $117,500 11.75% $882,400
Sell at $680,000 $146,600 14.66% $853,300

At this price, 10% down is $99,990 and 20% down is $199,980. With $80,000, those gaps are $19,990 and $119,980, respectively, before closing costs and required reserves. In a $650,000 sale example using the partial proceeds above, the 20% gap is still $82,480 before additional costs.

Cash formula: actual down payment = $80,000 + final sale proceeds − buyer closing costs − cash retained for reserves. If closing costs are funded separately, document that additional source. No buyer closing-cost amount has been supplied, so no final cash-to-close estimate is presented.

Illustrative principal and interest only

30-year fixed rate sensitivity $919,900 loan · $80K down $882,400 loan · illustrative sale cash*
6.00% $5,515/mo $5,290/mo
7.00% $6,120/mo $5,871/mo
8.00% $6,750/mo $6,475/mo

Hypothetical rate sensitivity, not current rates, APRs, lender quotes or approval. *Assumes all partial combined cash is used as down payment; unpriced costs would reduce it and increase the loan. Add property taxes, assessments, homeowners/pool insurance, mortgage insurance if applicable, HOA, maintenance and utilities. Obtain property-specific quotes; these are not total housing payments.

Income, credit, debts, current payment and required reserves have not been provided. Purchase affordability and loan eligibility are therefore undetermined.

Buying first · bridge and program considerations
05 · Scenario B

The buy-before-you-sell example needs more equity

The supplied Advancial trailing-residence presentation (2022) describes a departure-home underwriting exception, not a commitment to provide a bridge loan. Its example requires more than 30% equity and a home listed for sale before the new closing. Equity extraction is separately subject to a combined loan-to-value threshold below 70%. Current terms must be confirmed directly with the lender.

At $680,000 value
87.2% LTV

$593,000 debt ÷ $680,000 value. Equity is about 12.8%.

At an illustrative $650,000 value
91.2% LTV

About 8.8% equity. Selling costs reduce realizable cash further.

30% equity threshold
>$847,143

Value needed with $593,000 debt to exceed 30% equity, before other liens.

At $680,000 value, 70% is $476,000—already $117,000 below the reported mortgage balance. Under that example's equity rule, there is no available equity draw. Even a hypothetical 80% or 85% combined LTV cap would be below the existing $593,000 debt. These are arithmetic comparisons, not lender program offers.

Working conclusion: the reported figures do not satisfy the supplied program's equity illustration. This does not establish ineligibility for every buy-first product. Ask a lender to assess alternatives, including qualifying with both housing payments and using independently available cash.

For any proposed bridge: obtain the written advance amount, collateral, interest rate, fees, monthly payment, maturity date, extension terms and exit requirements. Budget the full overlap period and a slower-sale contingency. A program requiring the Chino home to be listed for sale does not match a plan to retain it indefinitely.

Keeping Chino · rent and cash-flow examples
06 · Scenario C

Rental loss: test the payment, then decide

Zillow displays an automated rent estimate of $3,613/month for Meadowhouse. Use it as a starting point only. A rental comp review, condition check and HOA leasing review are still needed. The website's refinance payment estimate is not evidence of Mr. Louka's actual mortgage payment.

Monthly cash flow = rent collected − mortgage principal and interest − taxes − landlord insurance − HOA − vacancy allowance − repairs/capital reserves − management/leasing and other owner costs. Do not count taxes or insurance twice if they are included in the mortgage escrow payment.

Transparent stress test

The table reserves a hypothetical 20% of gross rent for vacancy, repairs/capital items and management/leasing combined. This is a sensitivity assumption, not a quote or verified operating budget. The remaining 80% must cover mortgage, taxes, landlord insurance and HOA.

Illustrative gross rent 20% allowance Available for mortgage + tax + insurance + HOA If those fixed costs total $4,000/mo*
$3,300 $660 $2,640 −$1,360/mo
$3,613 $723 $2,890 −$1,110/mo
$3,900 $780 $3,120 −$880/mo

*$4,000 is a hypothetical test amount, not his known payment. Other owner-paid costs would reduce cash flow further. Income taxes, tax benefits, appreciation and principal paydown are excluded from cash-flow results.

At $3,613 rent: after the 20% allowance, about $2,890/month remains. If the verified mortgage, tax, landlord insurance and HOA total exceeds that amount, this model shows negative cash flow. At hypothetical fixed costs of $4,000, the subsidy is about $1,110/month or $13,315/year. Break-even gross rent would be $5,000/month under that same 20% assumption.

Cash flow differs from investment return: principal reduction may build equity while still using cash. Appreciation is uncertain. Have a lender separately determine how much rental income can be used for qualification; gross rent is not automatically qualifying income.

Next step: walk through Meadowhouse and compare lender scenarios together.

Let’s talk, Mr. Louka.

Sam Louis · Louis Estate Group
California DRE #02203602
949-357-0611 · sam@louisestategroup.com

Call Sam →
Sources & important notes

Sources reviewed October 15, 2026: supplied Lofty CMA; Zillow subject details, automated values and comp card; Stafford Court listing linked above; supplied Advancial presentation. Cash and loan balance were supplied by the client through Sam. Listing information and program terms may change.

All values and proceeds are estimates based on information believed reliable but not guaranteed. This is a preliminary brokerage planning analysis, not an appraisal, loan approval, rate quote or tax opinion. Final lender underwriting, title, payoff demands and settlement statements control. Unpriced items include escrow/title charges, transfer taxes, prorations, HOA charges, repairs, concessions, staging, warranties, moving, financing expenses and potential capital-gains taxes. Consult the lender and appropriate tax, title or legal professionals for their respective determinations.